1-800-446-3369 sales@a-alert.com

Privacy Policy

Policy applies only to data collected on-line.
Last Updated: August 3, 2017

Summary

Information gathered on this site is not sold or otherwise shared with any third parties. Information is for A-Alert.com (“A-Alert”) use only.
Detailed privacy policy
Thank you for your interest in A-Alert and our website located at https://www.A-Alert.com (the “Site”). A-Alert has created this privacy policy (“the Policy”) in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy. In particular, the Policy sets forth our information gathering and dissemination practices with respect to this website (“the Site”). A-Alert provides services through the Site. Such services and Site are collectively referred to in this Agreement as the “Service.”

What we collect

To facilitate your use of the Service, A-Alert may automatically collect certain types of information when you access or use the Service. For example, in order to provide you with the Service, we may collect information about your use of the Service. In order to collect this data, A-Alert may utilize our software and other automated tools and files such as “cookies.” These automated tools and files may reside on our servers or on your computer or device. If you disable our ability to use automated tools and files, your ability to access and use all or part of the Service may be limited or disabled completely. A-ALERT takes commercially appropriate measures to safeguard the personally identifiable information that you share with us. As such, we use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your Personally Identifiable Information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. For example, we store the Personal Identifiable Information you provide on computer systems with limited access, which are located in controlled facilities. When we transmit highly confidential information (such as a credit card number) over the Internet, we protect it through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

Use of information

A-ALERT uses your personally identifiable information primarily to provide you with the Service and to provide customized content on the Service that is of interest to you. The information is also used to verify your authority to access the Service and to contact you when reasonably necessary. A-ALERT may also use any information you have provided as reasonably necessary to administer or provide customer support for the Service, and to provide you with periodic printed or email communications about new products and services, special promotions or upcoming events. You may opt-out of receiving some or all non-Service related communications by sending an e-mail to mailto:info@a-alert.com and typing “Remove” in the subject line. Please note that A-ALERT has a company policy in place to ensure compliance with CAN-SPAM legislation. A-ALERT reserves the right to use your IP address, resolution settings, browser information, platform type, and originating URLs to help diagnose problems with our server, measure usage, and administer the Site. This Site may contain links to other websites. A-ALERT is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such sites.

Disclosure

We are not in the business of selling personal information about our users to third parties. We may disclose personal information to third-party service providers (e.g., payment processing and data storage and processing facilities) that assist us in our work. We limit the personal information provided to these service providers to that which is reasonably necessary for them to perform their functions. We may also disclose personal information if we believe that doing so is legally required or is in our interest to protect our property or other legal rights (including, but not limited to, enforcement of our agreements), or the rights or property of others. In addition, information about our users, including personal information, may be disclosed as part of any merger, acquisition, debt financing, sale of company assets, or similar transaction, as well as in the event of an insolvency, bankruptcy or receivership in which personal information could be transferred to third parties as one of our business assets.

Affiliated businesses

Although we do not presently have a parent company or any subsidiaries, joint venture partners, or other companies that we control or are under common control with (collectively, “affiliates”), we may in the future. We may share some or all of your personal information with our affiliates, in which case we will seek to require those affiliates to honor this privacy policy.

Links

For your convenience, we may provide links to certain third party websites or referrals to certain third parties’ products or services. If you choose to visit a third party’s website or use its products or services, please be aware that the third party’s privacy policy, and not the A-ALERT privacy policy, will govern your activities and any information you disclose while interacting with the third party.

Security

A-ALERT user accounts are secured by user-created passwords as well as our stringent security measures including, but not limited to, encryption, limited access facilities and others as mentioned in the section labeled “Automated Collection Information.” Additionally, as A-ALERT provides a service that requires users to re-submit their personally identifiable information on a regular basis (i.e., an email address and password) A-ALERT employs the latest encryption technologies to ensure that no personally identifiable information is provided to any third-party during the regular submission of that information. Furthermore, as users visit the site, no personally identifiable information is, at any time, transmitted to a third-party except to those services that have been outlined above in order to provide you with the Service.

Choice

If you receive commercial email from us, you may unsubscribe at any time by following the instructions contained within the email. You may also opt-out from receiving commercial email from us by sending us an email info@A-Alert.com. Additionally, if you do not wish to be notified by telephone or postal mail regarding products, services, events, programs, and offers that we believe you may find of interest, you may opt-out from such communications by sending us an email.

Public forums

A-ALERT may make forums, message boards, and other interactive features available to users. Any information disclosed in these areas, or otherwise submitted to A-ALERT for publication, becomes public information and is no longer within the shield of this privacy statement. Use extreme caution when disclosing personal information through any of the above-mentioned communication mechanisms.

No collection of information from children

We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13. By providing personal information to us through our Site, you represent that you are 13 years of age or older.

International visitors

Our Site is hosted in the United States and is generally intended for United States visitors. If you visit from the European Union or other regions with laws governing data collection and use that may differ from U.S. law, please be aware that you are transferring Personal Information to the United States. The United States does not have the same data protection laws as the EU and some other regions. By providing Personal Information to us, you consent to the transfer of it to the United States and the use of it in accordance with this policy.

Policy changes

A-ALERT reserves the right to change this privacy policy, and will post any revisions on the Site. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy regularly for any changes. Your continued use of the Site will be subject to the then-current privacy policy.